Dance Competitions

Next Competition day for all grades as follows:-

 

5th May 2019

ENGLISH OPEN TITLES

 

Sponsored by Brackleys  

 

Venue: St Johns Sports Centre, Malvern Road, Worcester WR2 4LE

Free Parking either in Sports Centre Car Park in Swanpool Walk or in Christopher Whitehead High School in Malvern Road

 
   
   
   

DPA/BDF NL points all grades  & Super League points on NEW Over 50's  B & L plus Champions of Tomorrow  

   

 
Doors Open: 9.30am  

Start Times: Juvenile/Junior Ballroom (Ballroom First) 10.15am Adults:  F.R. 2.30pm

 

Admission Prices: Children/Parents/Spectators £12.00 Senior Citizen Spectators £6.00 Adult Competitors £14.00

JUVENILE & JUNIOR  (Ballroom First)

JUVENILE

1. NL Open Trophy       W T F Q              11. NL Open Trophy            C S R J                

2. Open                            VW                      12. Open                                 P

3. NL Under 10's            F Q                      13. NL Under 10's                S J              

4. NL Juvenile All Girls W T Q                14.  NL Juvenile All Girls     C S J

5. Juvenile Novice          T Q                    15.  Juvenile Novice             R S

6. Beginners                    W Q                   16. Beginners                        C J

SOLO  (Not for Dancers competing in couples events)

7. Juvenile                        W  

8. Juvenile                        Q 

9. Juvenile                        C

10. Juvenile                      J

JUNIOR 

17. NL Open Trophy            W T V F Q          27. NL Open Trophy             C S R P J

18. Open                                 VW                     28. Open                                   P  

19.  NL Under 14's                W F Q                29. NL Under 14's                  S R J

20. NL Junior All Girls          W T Q               30. NL Junior All Girls            C S J

21. Junior Novice                  W T                   31. Junior Novice                    S J

22. Beginners                         W Q                  32. Beginners                           C J

SOLO (Not for Dancers competing in couples events)

23. Junior                                 W T

24. Junior                                 F Q

25. Junior                                 C S

26. Junior                                  R J

CASH PRIZES TO 3RD PLACE IN JUVENILE & JUNIOR TROPHY EVENTS

       

ADULTS 

SECTION 1 - Ballroom F.R. 2.30pm

33. English Open Amateur Title (HAWLEY ROSE BOWL)                                     W T V F Q 

34. English Open Youth U/21 Title                                                                            W T F Q 

35. English Senior 1 (Over 35) Title                                                                           W T V F Q     

36. English Senior 2 (Over 45) Title (ROGER BALLANTYNE TROPHY)                W T F Q

37. SL English Over 50's Title                                                                                       W T F Q

38. English Senior 3 (Over 55) Title                                                                            W T F Q

39. English Senior 4 (Over 65) Title                                                                             W T F Q 

40. Open Foxtrot (No figure Restrictions)                                                                F 

41. Open Viennese Waltz                                                                                              VW

42. English U/35 Pre-Championship Title                                                                 W T F Q      

43. English O/35 Pre-Championship Title                                                                 W T F Q    

44. U/35 Intermediate                                                                                                   W T Q          

45. O/35 Intermediate                                                                                                  W F Q          

46. U/35 Novice                                                                                                               W F Q           

47. O/35 Novice                                                                                                               W T Q               

48. U/35 Beginners                                                                                                         W Q 

49. O/35 Beginners                                                                                                         W Q

SECTION 2 - Latin F.R. 5.30pm

50. English Open Amateur Title                                                                                 C S R P J

51. English Open Youth U/21 Title                                                                             C S R J

52. English Open Senior 1 (Over 35) Title                                                                 C S R P J

53. Open Senior 2 (Over 45) Title                                                                                C S R J 

54. SL English Over 50's Title                                                                                       C S R J 

55. Open Rumba                                                                                                             R    

56. U/35 Pre-Championship Title                                                                               C S R J

57. O/35 Pre-Championship Title                                                                              C S R J

58. U/35 Intermediate                                                                                                  S R J

59. O/35 Intermediate                                                                                                  C R J

60. U/35 Novice                                                                                                              C S J

61. O/35 Novice                                                                                                              C S R

62. U/35 Beginners                                                                                                        C J

63. O/35 Beginners                                                                                                        C J

 

Adjudicators: Amy Booth, Amy D'Angelo, Diane Haywood, Paul Pritchard, Ian Saville, James Taplin, Jackie Conway (Chairman)  

Scrutineers: Martin & Sarah Bird
Music:  Kelvin Bridle  
Results


FURTHER COMPETITION DATES:

5th May 2019

6th October 2019