Dance Competitions

Next Competition day for all grades as follows:-

 

6th October 2019

MIDLANDS OPEN TROPHIES

 

Sponsored by Brackleys & Topline Dance Products

 

Venue: St Johns Sports Centre, Malvern Road, Worcester WR2 4LE

Free Parking either in Sports Centre Car Park in Swanpool Walk or in Christopher Whitehead High School in Malvern Road

 
   
   
   

DPA/BDF NL points all grades  & Super League points on Over 50's Ballroom & Latin

   

 
Doors Open: 9.30am  

Start Times: Juvenile/Junior Ballroom (Ballroom First) 10.15am Adults Ballroom:  F.R. 2.30pm Adults Latin F.R. 5.30pm

 

Admission Prices: Children/Parents/Spectators £12.00 Senior Citizen Spectators £6.00 Adult Competitors £14.00

JUVENILE & JUNIOR  (Ballroom First)

JUVENILE

1. NL Open Trophy        W T F Q              11. NL Open Trophy            C S R J                

2. Open                             VW                      12. Open                                 P

3. NL Under 10's             W F                     13. NL Under 10's                 C R              

4. NL Juvenile All Girls  W T Q                 14.  NL Juvenile All Girls     C S J

5. Juvenile Novice          W T                     15.  Juvenile Novice             C S

6. Beginners                     W Q                    16. Beginners                        C J

SOLO  (Not for Dancers competing in couples events)

7. NL Under 10                  W T  

8. NL Under 12                   F Q 

9. NL Under 10                   C S

10. NL Under 12                 R J

JUNIOR 

17. NL Open Trophy            W T V F Q          27. NL Open Trophy             C S R P J

18. Open                                 VW                     28. Open                                   P  

19.  NL Under 14's                W F Q                29. NL Under 14's                  S R J

20. NL Junior All Girls          W T Q               30. NL Junior All Girls            C S J

21. Junior Novice                  T Q                    31. Junior Novice                    C S

22. Beginners                         W Q                  32. Beginners                           C J

SOLO (Not for Dancers competing in couples events)

23. NL Under 14                     W T

24. NL Under 16                     F Q

25. NL Under 14                     C S

26. NL Under 16                     R J

CASH PRIZES TO 3RD PLACE IN JUVENILE & JUNIOR TROPHY EVENTS

       

ADULTS 

SECTION 1 - Ballroom F.R. 2.30pm

33. Midlands Open Amateur Catherine Hughes Trophy                                    W T V F Q 

34. Midlands Open Youth U/21 Trophy                                                                   W T F Q 

35. Midlands Senior 1 (Over 35) Trophy                                                                  W T V F Q     

36. Midlands Senior 2 (Over 45) Trophy                                                                  W T F Q

37. SL Midlands Over 50's Trophy                                                                             W T F Q

38. Midlands Senior 3 (Over 55) Trophy                                                                   W T F Q

39. Midlands Senior 4 (Over 65) Trophy                                                                   W T F Q 

40. Open Foxtrot (No figure Restrictions)                                                               F 

41. Open Viennese Waltz                                                                                              VW

42. Midlands U/35 Pre-Championship Trophy                                                        W T F Q      

43. Midlands O/35 Pre-Championship Trophy                                                        W T F Q    

44. U/35 Intermediate                                                                                                   W F Q          

45. O/35 Intermediate Topline Trophy                                                                     W T Q          

46. U/35 Novice                                                                                                               W T Q           

47. O/35 Novice                                                                                                               W F Q               

48. U/35 Beginners                                                                                                         W Q 

49. O/35 Beginners                                                                                                         W Q

SECTION 2 - Latin F.R. 5.30pm

50. Midlands Open Amateur Ttophy                                                                         C S R P J

51. Midlands Open Youth U/21 Trophy                                                                     C S R J

52. Midlands Open Senior 1 (Over 35) Trophy                                                         C S R P J

53. Midlands Open Senior 2 (Over 45) Trophy                                                         C S R J 

54. SL Midlands Over 50's Trophy                                                                               C S R J 

55. Open Rumba                                                                                                              R    

56. Midlands U/35 Pre-Championship Trophy                                                        C S R J

57. Midlands O/35 Pre-Championship Trophy                                                        C S R J

58. U/35 Intermediate                                                                                                   S R J

59. O/35 Intermediate                                                                                                   C S R

60. U/35 Novice                                                                                                               C S J

61. O/35 Novice                                                                                                               C R J 

62. U/35 Beginners                                                                                                         C J

63. O/35 Beginners                                                                                                         C J

 

Adjudicators: Laura O'Brien, Kristie White, Chloe Hewitt, Damien Hey, Daryl Leung, Tim Palmer, Gary Foster (Chairman)

Scrutineers: David Brankley
Music:  Kelvin Bridle  
Results


FURTHER COMPETITION DATES:

23rd February 2020

3rd May 2020

4th October 2020