Dance Competitions

Full Programme can be downloaded here

Results can be found via www.EasyCompsoftware.co.uk here

Next Competition day for all grades as follows: 

23rd FEBRUARY 2020
WORCESTER DANCE FESTIVAL

Sponsored by Brackleys  

Venue: St Johns Sports Centre, Malvern Road, Worcester WR2 4LE  

FREE PARKING either in Sports Centre Car Park in Swanpool Walk or in Christopher Whitehead High School in Malvern Road

DPA/BDF NL points all grades & Super League points on Senior 2 Ballroom & Latin, Senior 3 Ballroom and Over 50's Ballroom & Latin

Doors Open: 9.30am

Start Times: Juvenile/Junior Ballroom (Ballroom First) 10.15am Adults Ballroom: F.R. 2.30pm Adults Latin F.R. 5.30pm

Admission Prices: Children/Parents/Spectators £13.00 Senior Citizen Spectators £6.00 Adult Competitors £15.00

JUVENILE & JUNIOR (Ballroom First)

JUVENILE

1. NL Open Trophy W T F Q 11. NL Open Trophy C S R J
2. Open VW 12. Open P
3. NL Under 10's W F 13. NL Under 10's C R
4. NL Juvenile All Girls W T Q 14. NL Juvenile All Girls C S J
5. Juvenile Novice W T 15. Juvenile Novice C S
6. Beginners W Q 16. Beginners C J

SOLO (Not for Dancers competing in couples events)

7. NL Under 10 W T
8. NL Under 12 F Q
9. NL Under 10 C S
10. NL Under 12 R J

JUNIOR

17. NL Open Trophy W T V F Q 27. NL Open Trophy C S R P J
18. Open VW 28. Open P
19. NL Under 14's W F Q 29. NL Under 14's S R J
20. NL Junior All Girls W T Q 30. NL Junior All Girls C S J
21. Junior Novice T Q 31. Junior Novice C S
22. Beginners W Q 32. Beginners C J

SOLO (Not for Dancers competing in couples events)

23. NL Under 14 W T
24. NL Under 16 F Q
25. NL Under 14 C S
26. NL Under 16 R J

CASH PRIZES TO 3RD PLACE IN JUVENILE & JUNIOR TROPHY EVENTS

ADULTS


SECTION 1 - Ballroom F.R. 2.30pm

33. Open Amateur Trophy W T V F Q
34. Open Youth U/21 Trophy W T F Q
35. Senior 1 (Over 35) Trophy W T V F Q
36. Senior 2 (Over 45) Trophy W T F Q
37. SL Over 50's Trophy W T F Q
38. Senior 3 (Over 55) Trophy W T F Q
39. Senior 4 (Over 65) Trophy W T F Q
40. Open Foxtrot (No figure Restrictions) F
41. Open Viennese Waltz VW
42. U/35 Pre-Championship Trophy W T F Q
43. O/35 Pre-Championship Trophy W T F Q
44. U/35 Intermediate W F Q
45. O/35 Intermediate   W T Q
46. U/35 Novice W T Q
47. O/35 Novice W F Q
48. U/35 Beginners W Q
49. O/35 Beginners W Q


SECTION 2 - Latin F.R. 5.30pm

50. Open Amateur Ttophy C S R P J
51. Open Youth U/21 Trophy C S R J
52. Open Senior 1 (Over 35) Trophy C S R P J
53. Open Senior 2 (Over 45) Trophy C S R J
54. SL Over 50's Trophy C S R J
55. Open Rumba R
56. U/35 Pre-Championship Trophy C S R J
57. O/35 Pre-Championship Trophy C S R J
58. U/35 Intermediate S R J
59. O/35 Intermediate C S R
60. U/35 Novice C S J
61. O/35 Novice C R J
62. U/35 Beginners C J
63. O/35 Beginners C J

Adjudicators:

Linda Chatterley, Charlotte Cutler, Kevin Allcott, Robert Barley, Danny Stowell, Ben Taylor, Richard Rose (Chairman)

Scrutineers:

Martin & Sarah Bird

Music:

Kelvin Bridle

Results:

Please visit www.Easycompsoftware.co.uk

FURTHER COMPETITION DATES:

 
3rd May 2020
4th October 2020

Recent Photos